Privacy Policy

Some boring but really important information you need to know.

FairVine is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal privacy. The information below will let you know about the type of personal information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy policy relates to Human Financial Pty Ltd ABN 14 615 610 305, promoter of FairVine (Fund) ABN 40 586 548 205.

1. Collecting personal information

What is personal information?

Personal information defined by the Privacy Act 1988 is ‘information of an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

How do we collect and use your information?

In order to provide you with our services, we may collect your name, date of birth, gender, contact details (phone number, email and/or postal address), financial details, employment details, tax file number (TFN) and beneficiary details.

We generally collect personal information directly from you:

  • When you sign up, you are required to provide some or all the above information
  • When you contact us over the phone or email
  • When you submit any online application forms
  • When you input any data while using our website
  • When you subscribe to our mailing list

To ensure the best user experience of our products, we may also collect data related-information to the use of our website and platform, including your IP address and the dates and times of your visits.

We also use your information to contact you about updates, new products and other related features about our service.

What if you don’t provide your information?

You may choose to not provide us with your personal information, but this may mean we cannot provide you with our services or provide you with more information.

How do we hold your information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold about you. We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, such as restricted access to our offices and restricted access to our technology. This includes but is not limited to, user defined access permissions, firewalls, encryption of data transfer at all times, user logons, passwords and digital certificates.

We may engage third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf. These data warehouses are primarily located in Australia, but also in the US and other countries from time to time. But we do review their data security policies to ensure protection of your personal information.

2. Disclosing personal information

Any disclosures of your personal information will be done accordingly by law and this Privacy Policy. We use your personal information to provide you with our services. So, we may share your information with:

  • Trustee of FairVine
  • Contractors who perform services on our behalf. These may be administration services, technology services, security and fraud services and marketing services.
  • Financial institutions we may partner with
  • Insurance providers
  • Data warehouses

FairVine takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

3. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request to access or update your personal information that we hold by contacting us at hello@fairvine.com.au. We will respond to you as soon as we can.

If you would like to update any details that are inaccurate or out of date, you can also update your details online by logging into your FairVine account.

There is no fee in requesting to access or update your personal information.

4. Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise to previous visitors who did not complete a task on our website. This means, if you visited our website but did not provide us with any information, we may use remarketing services to advertise to you in search engines or social network sites.

Any data collected from remarketing will be subject to this policy. If you have any questions, please email hello@fairvine.com.au.

5. Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time without notice. An updated private policy will be available on our website.

6. Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback, please contact us directly at:

Email: hello@fairvine.com.au

Phone: (02) 8322 8199

Mail: PO Box 1167, Bondi Junction NSW 1355